CheckYeti Privacy Policy

CheckYeti takes the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We, therefore, process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In data privacy policy, our terms of service and all documents referred to in this declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing by CheckYeti. Here’s a link to our terms of service:

  • Which data may be collected by us?
  • How do we use your data?
  • Where do we store your data?
  • What do we disclose to third parties?
  • Which cookies and tools do we use?
  • CheckYeti’s Newsletter
  • Your rights as a user
  • Updates to our privacy policy
  • If you have any further questions
  • Which data may be collected by us?

    CheckYeti ("We") may collect information that you provide by filling in forms, text fields or by uploading documents on our site www.checkyeti.com or within our mobile application (the "Site"). This also includes information entered by you at the time of registering on our Site, opening a customer or service provider account, posting material, editing your profile, requesting and booking an activity. This information includes but is not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number, country, participants in the activities and documentation that helps us to identify you as a person or business. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, except for the transmission of data necessary for payment processing to the payment processing provider in order to be able to charge the purchase price. In case the shopping process is aborted, the data stored with us will be deleted within 72 hours. In the event of a successful booking, all data from the underlying brokerage transaction is stored until the end of the retention period under tax law (7 years).

    If you contact us or a provider via a CheckYeti contact form or by email, we may keep records of this communication. If you have any questions or problems regarding a booking request or the website in general, we may ask you to provide more personal information. For training purposes, to improve the quality of our customer service and for crime prevention purposes, we may save e-mails, telephone calls and other means of communication used by you to communicate with CheckYeti. Data used for processing an enquiry and for the event of follow-up questions will be stored with us for up to six months.

    We offer you the ability to publish recommendations on our website. If you make use of this, we will process and publish your recommendation, the date of submission and the name as provided by you.

    Furthermore, booking requests made on the website and messages sent between users via the website can be viewed and stored by CheckYeti. These messages remain stored until the user accounts concerned are deleted.

    For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable internet presence, data is transmitted to us by your browser. With these so-called server log files, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the websites from which you visited our website (referrer URL), the pages visited on CheckYeti, the date and time of the respective access and the IP address of the internet connection used are collected. The data collected in this way is only stored temporarily.

    If you download and install a CheckYeti mobile application, all data that you provide to Apple Inc., iTunes Store, Google Inc. or any other app provider will be collected, stored and otherwise processed by the app providers according to their respective privacy policies, independent of CheckYeti.

    How do we use your data?

    CheckYeti may use information about you to make sure our Site is displayed and presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; to enable inquiries and bookings; to enable communication between providers and customers via the website; to facilitate the management of your account including automated notifications; to contact you and give you advice in relation to an activity offered or a booking request; to provide you with information, products and services you request from us; to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site when you choose to do so; to enforce our terms of service and this privacy policy and inform you about changes to our Site.

    Where do we store your data?

    Data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and in the process CheckYeti uses secure email and communication protocols.

    For hosting and operating our website, we use a cloud solution from Amazon Web Services, whereas the data is exclusively stored on servers in Germany. The services used which are provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. comply with the necessary data protection requirements (CISPE Code of Conduct, ISO 27018 certification). In addition, we have concluded a GDPR-compliant data processing agreement.

    We use Google Cloud/G Suite for Business to process our emails and store business documents. We use Zendesk to process incoming emails from users as well as support requests. For sending transactional emails we use SendGrid. We have concluded GDPR-compliant data processing agreement with Google LLC, Zendesk Inc. and SendGrid Inc. respectively. All these processors are also certified according to the EU-/Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

    We use Nutshell CRM to process and store information about activity providers registered on CheckYeti as well as prospective providers incl. their company and contact information as well as email correspondence with these providers. We have concluded a GDPR-compliant data processing agreement with Nutshell, Inc.. All our data provided to Nutshell, Inc. is processed and stored with Amazon Web Services, Inc., which is certified according to the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

    We use Userlike for the processing of data exchanged via the online chat and request forms on the website. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with Userlike UG for the GDPR-compliant processing of this data.

    We use Verified Reviews to collect ratings about CheckYeti. In this context, we provide the name and email address of the customer, place and date of the booking as well as the name of the booked offer to Verified Reviews. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with SAS NET REVIEWS for the GDPR-compliant processing of this data.

    The processing of the payment by credit card, debit card and direct bank transfer by customers, as well as the processing of payments to providers is handled by Mangopay S.A., which is based in Luxembourg. Mangopay collects, stores and processes personal data for the use of this service in accordance with the Mangopay Terms of Service and is responsible for the lawful handling of such data. For more information, please see Mangopay's privacy policy at https://www.mangopay.com/privacy.

    The information we collect from you may be stored at or transferred to a location outside of Austria. In some cases, your information may also be processed by staff working for us or for our suppliers, operating outside of Austria. In all cases, we will ensure that processors of this data comply with the applicable data protection regulations and will inform you of this. By using CheckYeti and submitting your personal data you give your consent to this transfer, storing or processing.

    What do we disclose to third parties?

    Once you register on CheckYeti as a service provider and enter your personal information to create a profile page, other users will see some of the data you provided. All information about providers, their profiles as well as products publicly available on our website can also be passed on to partners of CheckYeti or integrated via an interface on platforms of partners to promote and increase the reach for these products. Providers can review and amend their profile information in their service provider cockpit at any time.

    CheckYeti enables customers and service providers to share information with one another in order to facilitate arranging activities. Recommendations concerning provider activities, which are posted by customers, are visible to any user on CheckYeti.

    Under certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to third parties. This may be the case if CheckYeti or all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the assets to be transferred. Further this may be the case if we are under obligation to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of service and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CheckYeti, our users, or others. This includes providing to and exchanging information with legal authorities, other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection. In case of payments carried out through CheckYeti, relevant information including payment and bank account data will be passed on to our external payment processing provider. The payment processing provider may store and process your payment information, personal data and documents independent of CheckYeti.

    From time to time our Site may include links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. Please be aware that, if you follow any of those links, these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that CheckYeti does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check the respective policies before you enter or submit any personal data on these websites.

    Which cookies and tools do we use?

    Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of your browser. They're not causing any damage. Cookies provide us with important information about the operation of the website. They help us to continuously improve CheckYeti and to provide you with a better and more personalized user experience. Some of the cookies are essential for the proper functioning of CheckYeti.

    Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings. If you block all cookies in your browser settings, you may not be able to access parts of our website or to use some of our features.

    When registering with us and when using our Site, you agree to our use of cookies. CheckYeti makes use of the following third-party cookies and tools:

    • > Facebook: This cookie is needed for the customer registration as well as the “like” and “share” functions on the Site. Facebook processes your IP address and the date and time of your visit to our website. If you are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website, Facebook may link the information collected to your user account on Facebook and publish data via this user account ("like"/"share"). In addition, we have integrated the Facebook Pixel on our website, via which Facebook can record the visitors of CheckYeti and use their data as a basis for ads (Facebook Ads). If you wish to object to the future use of Facebook Custom Audiences, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences. Facebook, Inc. is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Facebook’s data protection policies at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation as well as https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

    • > Google+: This cookie is needed for the sharing function on the Site. Google processes your IP address and the date and time of your visit to our website. If you are logged in to Google+ during your visit to our website, Google may link the information collected to your user account on Google+ and publish data via this user account (“Share"). Google LLP is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Google’s data protection policies at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    • > Twitter: This cookie is needed for the sharing function on the Site. Twitter processes your IP address and the date and time of your visit to our website. If you are logged in to Twitter during your visit to our website, Twitter may link the information collected to your user account on Twitter and publish data via this user account (“Share"). Twitter, Inc. is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Twitters’ data protection policies at https://twitter.com/privacy.

    • > Google Adwords: We use cookies from Google AdWords for remarketing purposes. Remarketing is used to present interest-based advertisements to visitors of CheckYeti on other websites, which are part of the Google advertising network, or advertisements that refer to the pages visited on CheckYeti. According to its own statement, Google does not collect any personal data in the process. However, you can generally deactivate this function by changing the relevant settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the Advertising Network Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Google LLC is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on AdWords Remarketing and their data protection policies at http://www.google.com/privacy/ads.

    • > Google Analytics Suite: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. Information relating to the user and its usage of our website, such as IP address, location, time or frequency of the visit to our website, but also browser and device information, geographic location as well as incoming and outgoing links are transmitted to Google and stored there. With Google Analytics we’re never recording complete IP addresses (anonymization functionality). Google LLC is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. At https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Google offers a deactivation add-on alongside further information. You can find further information on Google’s data protection policies at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites or https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    • > Google Firebase Analytics: We use this analytics tool to collect information about the usage behaviour of users of our iOS and Android apps. Information such as which pages are accessed or the use of certain features is recorded. In this context, however, we are not recording the so-called advertising ID ("Advertising Identifier") of the end device. Google LLC is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Google Firebase’s data protection policies at https://policies.google.com/privacy as well as https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

    • If you do not want any data to be collected by Google Analytics you can opt-out here.

    • > Google reCAPTCHA: We use reCAPTCHA from Google to avoid automated access and interaction with our website through e.g. bots. Google can determine by which website and with which IP address the reCAPTCHA input box is used. Google LLC is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Google’s data protection policies at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    • > Google Maps: We use Google Maps to display destinations for activities, meeting points for activities as well as routing descriptions. When accessing an embedded Google Maps component on CheckYeti, Google stores a cookie on your device and is able to collect the information from which website the request was sent and to which IP address the routing description is sent. Google LLC is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Google’s data protection policies at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    • > Hotjar: We use this analytics tool to collect information about how visitors use our Site, including e.g. scrolling, mouse movements or mouse clicks. In addition, information about pages visited, the browser and operating system, type and resolution of the user’s device, country and incoming (referring) links are also evaluated and processed for statistical purposes. This information is collected anonymously. At https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out Hotjar Ltd. offers a possibility to prevent the recording of the usage behaviour. You can find further information on Hotjar’s data protection policies at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

    • > Rollbar: We use Rollbar as an error tracking tool to identify any errors in the system or software code and thus provide our users with better service. It may happen that personal user data is also registered together with the information about the error. All error log data is automatically deleted after 90 days. Rollbar, Inc. is certified under the EU/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Rollbar’s data protection policies at https://rollbar.com/privacy.

    CheckYeti’s Newsletter

    You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address, your name and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. In order to provide you with targeted information, we may collect and process also the language used as well as voluntarily provided information such as preferred destinations & activities, birthday, country, zip code, etc.

    We use Mailchimp to process our newsletter mailing list and the sending of newsletters. Newsletters sent via Mailchimp include a so-called web beacon, which allows us to analyse when if a newsletter was opened and which links were followed. We use this information to improve the quality and relevance of our newsletter for our customers. We have concluded a GDPR-compliant data processing agreement with Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC). The Rocket Science Group, LLC is also certified according to the EU-/Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information on Mailchimp’s data protection policies at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

    You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: support@checkyeti.com

    We will immediately delete your data related to your newsletter subscription.

    Your rights as a user

    You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection to the processing of your data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations or your data protection claims have been violated, you can contact us at any time:

    CheckYeti GmbH, Fleischmanngasse 1/26, 1040 Wien, +43 1 386 50 20, support@checkyeti.com

    The Austrian Data Protection Authority is responsible for complaints.

    Updates to our privacy policy

    Future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to change or modify this privacy policy at our sole discretion at any time. You must review this privacy policy on a regular basis to keep yourself informed of any changes. By using this Site, you agree that the posting of a new or revised privacy policy on the Site constitutes adequate notice to you of any and all revisions and changes. Continued use of the Site after any such changes or after explicitly accepting the new privacy policy upon logging into the Site constitutes your agreement to such changes.

    If you have any further questions

    If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy just send us a message to support@checkyeti.com.

    Last update: June 8, 2018